New Teacher Learning Lab: Elementary Literacy – Spring 2018

Want to observe master teachers in \”real time\” to build your Instructional Practices? This experience is designed to broaden new teacher understandings of effective classroom management, instructional planning, and lesson facilitation. This session will include a full day learning lab experience. During the learning lab, new teachers will observe a model classroom teacher and his/her students in action, followed by a collaborative conversation around the observed data.

Additionally, participants will be given opportunity to collaboratively plan how to implement their new learning with peers.

*This experience qualifies for recertification credit.

**As this offering takes place during school hours, classroom teachers will need guest teachers. The New Teacher Development team and the Professional Learning Center will provide funding for guest teachers.

 

  Sessions
Elementary Literacy

October 18, 2017
8:00 am – 3:30 pm

February 28, 2018
8:00 am – 3:30 pm

  Location TBD

  Registration

Click here to register

  Questions?

Cindy Buchanan
cynthia_buchanan2@dpsk12.org

 

Subjects

  • Literacy

Grade Levels

  • 1st
  • 2nd
  • 3rd
  • 4th
  • 5th
  • Kindergarten

Schools

  • Academia Ana Marie Sandoval
  • Academy 360
  • Amesse Elementary School
  • Asbury Elementary School
  • Ashley Elementary School
  • Barnum Elementary School
  • Beach Court Elementary School
  • Bradley International School
  • Bromwell Elementary School
  • Brown International Academy
  • Bryant Webster Dual Language ECE-8
  • Carson Elementary School
  • Castro Elementary School
  • Centennial School
  • Cesar Chavez Academy Denver
  • Charles M Schenck (CMS) Community School
  • Cheltenham Elementary School
  • Cole Arts and Science Academy
  • Colfax Elementary School
  • College View Elementary School
  • Columbian Elementary School
  • Columbine Elementary School
  • Cory Elementary School
  • Cowell Elementary School
  • Creativity Challenge Community (C3)
  • DCIS at Fairmont
  • DCIS at Ford
  • Denison Montessori School
  • Denver Green School
  • Denver Language School
  • Dora Moore ECE-8 School
  • Doull Elementary School
  • Downtown Denver Expeditionary School
  • Eagleton Elementary School
  • Edison Elementary School
  • Ellis Elementary School
  • Escalante-Biggs Academy
  • Fairview Elementary School
  • Farrell B. Howell ECE-8 School
  • Florida Pitt-Waller ECE-8 School
  • Force Elementary School
  • Garden Place Elementary School
  • Gilliam School
  • Godsman Elementary School
  • Goldrick Elementary School
  • Grant Ranch ECE-8 School
  • Green Valley Elementary School
  • Greenlee Elementary School
  • Gust Elementary School
  • Hallett Fundamental Academy
  • High Tech Elementary School
  • Highline Academy Northeast
  • Highline Academy Southeast
  • Holm Elementary School
  • Inspire Elementary School
  • International Academy of Denver at Harrington
  • Isabella Bird Community School
  • Joe Shoemaker School
  • Johnson Elementary School
  • Kaiser Elementary School
  • KIPP Montbello College Prep
  • KIPP Montbello Elementary
  • KIPP Sunshine Peak Academy
  • Knapp Elementary School
  • Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy ES
  • Lena Archuleta Elementary
  • Lincoln Elementary School
  • Lowry Elementary School
  • Marie L. Greenwood Academy
  • Marrama Elementary School
  • Math and Science Leadership Academy
  • Maxwell Elementary School
  • McGlone Academy
  • McKinley-Thatcher Elementary
  • McMeen Elementary School
  • Monarch Montessori
  • Montclair Elementary School
  • Munroe Elementary School
  • Newlon Elementary School
  • Oakland Elementary School
  • Odyssey School of Denver
  • Omar D Blair Charter School
  • Palmer Elementary School
  • Park Hill School
  • Place Bridge Academy
  • Polaris at Ebert Elementary School
  • REACH Charter School
  • Rocky Mountain Prep Creekside
  • Rocky Mountain Prep Southwest
  • Rocky Mtn School of Exped Learn
  • Roots Elementary
  • Sabin World School
  • Samuels Elementary School
  • Schmitt Elementary School
  • Slavens K-8 School
  • Smith Elementary School
  • SOAR at Green Valley Ranch
  • Southmoor Elementary School
  • Steck Elementary School
  • Stedman Elementary School
  • Steele Elementary School
  • Stephen Knight Ctr for Early Education
  • STRIVE Prep Ruby Hill
  • Swansea Elementary School
  • Swigert International School
  • Teller Elementary School
  • Traylor Academy
  • Trevista at Horace Mann
  • University Park Elementary School
  • University Prep Arapahoe St.
  • University Prep Steele St.
  • Valdez Elementary School
  • Valverde Elementary School
  • Westerly Creek Elementary
  • Whittier Elementary School
  • William (Bill) Roberts K-8 School
  • Wyatt Academy

Roles

  • New to DPS
  • Student Equity and Opportunity
  • Teacher
February
28
2018
8:00 am
Register »