Educational Technology and Library Services Teal Day Fall 2018

Educational Technology and Library Services Teal Day Fall 2018

Teachers engage in collaborative learning designed to develop instructional practices, data inquiry, rigorous lesson plans, and foster critical thinking and creativity in their students. •All staff will review Exemplar Lessons that embed information literacy and technology aligned to the Scope and Sequence.

•Teachers will explore the Scope and Sequence K-12 to support instruction and collaboration.

•Teacher Librarian training on the new library management system – Follett Destiny will teach librarians how to use Destiny to circulate, manage, and promote literacy activities.

  Sessions
August 14, 2018
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
  Location
  Registration
Click here to register in Schoolnet
(Make sure you are logged into Schoolnet before clicking on the link)OR Use this search term in the PD search: edtechlibfall18
  Contact Peter Douglas
peter_douglas@dpsk12.org

 

Subjects

  • Educational Technology
  • Library Services

Grade Levels

  • 10th
  • 11th
  • 12th
  • 1st
  • 2nd
  • 3rd
  • 4th
  • 5th
  • 6th
  • 7th
  • 8th
  • 9th
  • Early Childhood Education (ECE)
  • Kindergarten

Schools

  • Abraham Lincoln High School
  • Academia Ana Marie Sandoval
  • Amesse Elementary School
  • Asbury Elementary School
  • Ashley Elementary School
  • Barnum Elementary School
  • Beach Court Elementary School
  • Bear Valley International
  • Bradley International School
  • Bromwell Elementary School
  • Brown International Academy
  • Bruce Randolph HS
  • Bruce Randolph MS
  • Bryant Webster Dual Language ECE-8
  • Carson Elementary School
  • Castro Elementary School
  • CEC Early College
  • Centennial School
  • Charles M Schenck (CMS) Community School
  • Cheltenham Elementary School
  • Cole Arts and Science Academy
  • Colfax Elementary School
  • College View Elementary School
  • Collegiate Preparatory Academy
  • Columbian Elementary School
  • Columbine Elementary School
  • Compassion Road Academy
  • Contemporary Learning Academy HS
  • Cory Elementary School
  • Cowell Elementary School
  • Creativity Challenge Community (C3)
  • DC21 at Wyman HS
  • DC21 at Wyman MS
  • DCIS at Fairmont
  • DCIS at Ford
  • DCIS at Montbello HS
  • DCIS at Montbello MS
  • DCIS HS
  • DCIS MS
  • Denison Montessori School
  • Denver Discovery School
  • Denver Green School
  • Denver Montessori Junior HS
  • Denver Montessori Senior HS
  • Denver Online High School
  • Denver School of Arts HS
  • Denver School of Arts MS
  • Dora Moore ECE-8 School
  • Doull Elementary School
  • Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College HS
  • Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Early College MS
  • DS Innovation & Sustainable Design
  • Eagleton Elementary School
  • East High School
  • Edison Elementary School
  • Ellis Elementary School
  • Emily Griffith High School
  • Escalante-Biggs Academy
  • EXCEL Academy
  • Fairview Elementary School
  • Farrell B. Howell ECE-8 School
  • Florence Crittenton High School
  • Florida Pitt-Waller ECE-8 School
  • Force Elementary School
  • Garden Place Elementary School
  • George Washington High School
  • Gilliam School
  • Gilpin Montessori Public School
  • Godsman Elementary School
  • Goldrick Elementary School
  • Grant Beacon Middle School
  • Grant Ranch ECE-8 School
  • Green Valley Elementary School
  • Greenlee Elementary School
  • Gust Elementary School
  • Hallett Fundamental Academy
  • Hamilton Middle School
  • Henry World School
  • High Tech Early College
  • High Tech Elementary School
  • Hill Campus of Arts and Sciences
  • Holm Elementary School
  • International Academy of Denver at Harrington
  • Isabella Bird Community School
  • Joe Shoemaker School
  • John F. Kennedy High School
  • Johnson Elementary School
  • Kaiser Elementary School
  • Kepner Beacon
  • Kepner Middle School
  • Knapp Elementary School
  • Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy ES
  • Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy HS
  • Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy MS
  • Lake International School
  • Legacy Options High School
  • Lena Archuleta Elementary
  • Lincoln Elementary School
  • Lowry Elementary School
  • Manual High School
  • Marie L. Greenwood Academy
  • Marrama Elementary School
  • Math and Science Leadership Academy
  • Maxwell Elementary School
  • McAuliffe International School
  • McAuliffe Manual MS
  • McGlone Academy
  • McKinley-Thatcher Elementary
  • McMeen Elementary School
  • Merrill Middle School
  • Montclair Elementary School
  • Morey Middle School
  • Munroe Elementary School
  • Newlon Elementary School
  • Noel Community Arts HS
  • Noel Community Arts MS
  • North High School
  • North High School Engagement Center
  • Northfield High School
  • Oakland Elementary School
  • P.R.E.P. High School
  • P.R.E.P. Middle School
  • P.U.S.H. Academy
  • Palmer Elementary School
  • Park Hill School
  • Pascual LeDoux Academy
  • Place Bridge Academy
  • Polaris at Ebert Elementary School
  • Respect Academy at Lincoln
  • Sabin World School
  • Samuels Elementary School
  • Sandra Todd-Williams Academy
  • Schmitt Elementary School
  • Skinner Middle School
  • Slavens K-8 School
  • Smith Elementary School
  • South High School
  • Southmoor Elementary School
  • Steck Elementary School
  • Stedman Elementary School
  • Steele Elementary School
  • Stephen Knight Ctr for Early Education
  • Summit Academy HS
  • Summit Academy MS
  • Swansea Elementary School
  • Swigert International School
  • Teller Elementary School
  • Thomas Jefferson High School
  • Traylor Academy
  • Trevista at Horace Mann
  • University Park Elementary School
  • Valdez Elementary School
  • Valverde Elementary School
  • Vista Academy HS
  • Vista Academy MS
  • West Career Academy
  • West Early College HS
  • West Early College MS
  • West Leadership Academy HS
  • West Leadership Academy MS
  • Westerly Creek Elementary
  • Whittier Elementary School
  • William (Bill) Roberts K-8 School

Roles

  • Teacher
August
14
2018
8:00 am
Register »